Cathedral Music Trust Website Privacy Notice

Privacy and Cookies

Cathedral Music Trust (the Trust) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following channels:

  • Our website (www.cathedralmusictrust.org.uk)when you become a Friend of Cathedral Music
  • Social media channels (for example Facebook and Twitter)
  • By phone (for example, if you call us to request a service)
  • Email (either person-to-person or via mass-mailing tools such as our Customer Relationship Management System)
  • By post (for example, if you send us a subscription form).

Whenever you provide personal or sensitive information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

How we use your information

We process your personal data for the legitimate business interest of corresponding with you and keeping you informed about our work.

If you become a subscriber, make a purchase or register for an event, we process your personal data to fulfil your contact, process donations and payments and to claim Gift Aid.

We also process your data to help us monitor and improve the services we offer (legitimate interest) and, with your consent, to raise funds and market our services/merchandise.

In some cases, we need to process your data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations (for example, in reporting to HMRC or the Charity Commission)

Below you can find out more detail about what data we gather, for what reason and how it is used.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from our website:

  • when you become a Friend of Cathedral Music
  • when you donate, make a purchase or register for an event
  • when you sign up to our mailing list or e-newsletters
  • through cookies
  • if you email us via a link on our website

We also collect information when you apply to become a Friend of Cathedral Music and when you provide us with details, updates or information by email, post or telephone.

The type of information we hold

The information we hold may include your name, address, email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, your role within cathedral music (if applicable) and any choral foundations you are associated with, details of any financial transactions, event registrations, donations (including Gift Aid declarations) and your subscription history.

E-newsletters

We will send you newsletters or other information by email after you have registered to receive them. At any time, you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ through a link at the bottom of any newsletter or marketing email.

Postal correspondence

If you become a Friend of Cathedral Music, we will send you our Magazine (Cathedral Music) by post. You are welcome to opt out of receiving this by contacting us on 020 3151 6096 or emailing [email protected] 

Use of children's data

Where we knowingly collect or store data of children under 13, we will ensure the person with parental responsibility for the child has seen the relevant information relating to the child’s data or has given consent on behalf of the child.

Once a child is over 13 years old, parental consent to use their data will no longer be sufficient. We will only continue to hold/use the data if the child themselves also gives their consent.

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by Cathedral Music Trust or those of our specific suppliers.
Our Database is stored within the UK. All our data storage services are secure, and we have internal measures in place to govern their use and protection.

Transfers outside the UK

In certain circumstances we will send your information to countries outside the UK, where the level of protection for personal data is not deemed to be as high as that in the UK and the European Union. 

We use cloud computing providers that store information outside the UK.  We have agreements in place with these providers in order to ensure that there is adequate protection for your data.

Who we share data with

We share your personal information with third party contractors working on our behalf (e.g. to send subscribers our magazines). Any organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

We may use service providers to help us run our website (or services available on the site), some of whom may be based outside the UK.

We will not share your information with any other third parties without your permission.

If you attend an event organised by an event partner, data may be shared for event administration purposes.

We may access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Some of our web pages may use plug-ins from other organisations (such as Facebook). These other organisations may use information about your visit to our website on their pages. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

We may also share information for the following purposes:

  • We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
  • We may need to share information with regulators, such as the Charity Commission or Information Commissioner's Office, or with other government bodies such as HMRC. In some cases, we will have a legal obligation to provide the information. Where no legal obligation exists, we may be transferring the information for the purposes of a public task in the public interest, or on the basis of the legitimate interests of the Trust or the body making the request.
  • If ever in the future, we are considering restructuring or expanding the Trust, we may share your information with the other parties involved and with the relevant professional advisors. This is for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the Trust continues to fulfil its objects.
  • If we have a legal obligation to do so or for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may share your personal data with third party service providers who act on our behalf such as IT services providers, as detailed above.

We will only share your information with other people and organisations where we have a good reason to do so.  In exceptional circumstances, we may need to share it more widely than we would normally.  Where possible, we will make you aware of this, and if appropriate, will seek your prior consent. However, you should be aware that it will not always be possible or appropriate to seek such consent.

Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement).

Retention

We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will only retain your information while we are actively engaged with you. Where we have had no interaction with you for a period of seven years, we will delete your data.

 

How you can access your information

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please contact [email protected].

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data being used for a particular purpose. The Trust will always provide a way for an individual to withdraw consent in all marketing communications. Where we receive a request to stop using data we will comply unless we have a lawful reason to use the data for legitimate interests or contractual obligation.
  • request that your data be updated where they are inaccurate or incomplete. The Trust will request that subscribers, volunteers and contractors check and update their data on an annual basis. Any requests for data to be updated will be processed within 28 days.
  • request for all data held on you to be deleted. The Trust’s data retention policy will ensure data is not held for longer than is reasonably necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were originally collected. If a request for deletion is made, we will comply with the request unless: 
  • there is a lawful reason to keep and use the data for legitimate interests or contractual obligation. 
  • there is a legal requirement to keep the data. 
  • If you believe that the Trust has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk).

Legal information and how to contact us

We can be contacted at Cathedral Music Trust, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Secretary at the address shown above or, email [email protected].

Complaints will be dealt with by the Secretary and will be responded to within 28 days at the latest.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to the privacy notice

Should we elect to change our privacy notice we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

 

Cookies on our website

This site, like many other sites, uses small text files called cookies to help customise your experience. Cookies are placed on your computer by websites you visit and are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  The information below explains the cookies we use and how you can manage them.

What are cookies?

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari) or by a mobile phone (e.g. Android or iPhone) on your computer or mobile device. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a "memory" for the Website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately.

How do we use cookies?

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and cannot be switched off. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping cart.

 

Cookie name Purpose Duration
_RequestVerificationToken This cookie is essential for our site to stop cross-site request forgery Session
login This cookie stores your authentication status after login Session
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie stores additional information about your authentication status Session
Asi.Web.Browser.CookiesEnabled  This cookie stores a value indicating whether or not your browser allows cookies Session
cookieconsent_status This cookie stores your response when you choose to accept or reject cookies 12 months
AnonymousCartId This cookie stories cart information when you choose to add an item to the cart before logging in  14 days

Analytical and performance cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. When you reject cookies on our site these cookies will not be placed.

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised data about users in order to help us improve our website. These cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors, where the visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  You may also choose to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics cookies across all websites.

Cookie name Purpose Duration
_ga Google Analytics. Used to distinguish users Two years
_gid Google Analytics. Used to distinguish users 24 hours
_gat_UA-192655226-1  Google Analytics. Contains campaign-related information for the user 1 minute
_fbp Facebook pixel. Used to enable us to use Facebook advertising to reach people who visit our website  90 days

Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to provide enhanced functionality of our website, to make it easier to use, and to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). When you reject cookies on our site these cookies will not be placed.

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. When you reject cookies on our site these cookies will not be placed.

Third-party cookies

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites or technologies that may place additional cookies that are out of our control and not covered by this cookie policy. These third parties may set cookies on your computer once you click on the link or video player.  Please read the Privacy Policy for each of these sites to learn more.

How do I change my cookie settings?

When you choose to reject cookies on our website, we will block all cookies not considered strictly necessary. You can change your cookie preferences at any time via your browser For more information about how to control cookies visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org. Please note that disabling or deleting cookies placed by our website my result in reduced functionality.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers.

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you are concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers from Europe, you can turn some of these off by going to the Your Online Choices site

More information

If you have further questions, please contact us: [email protected]